China Fiber Optic Armoured Cable manufacturer
Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.
1
Home > Products > Fiber Optic SFP Module >

1000M Fiber Optic 2Port Media Converter Online SFP Module Media Switch Series SC RJ45

Browse Categories

Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.

City: shenzhen

Province/State:guangdong

Country/Region:china

Tel:86-0755-36528999

Contact Person:
Miss.masha
View Contact Details

1000M Fiber Optic 2Port Media Converter Online SFP Module Media Switch Series SC RJ45

Brand Name KEXINT
Model Number KXT-SM-10/100/1000MC-2
Certification ISO900-2008
Place of Origin SHENZHEN
Minimum Order Quantity 1
Price 29.85$/pcs
Payment Terms T/T, D/A, L/C, D/P, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability 500+pairs+7day
Delivery Time 15 work day
Packaging Details 27cm x 22cm x 2cm
Transmission Speed 10/100/1000Mbps
wavelength 1310nm/1550nm
Connector SC
Distance 20KM
Fiber Type SM
Port type SC/ST/FC and RJ45
Power Input 100V ~ 240V
Power Output DC 5V 1A
Detailed Product Description
1000M Fiber Optic 2Port Media Converter Online SFP Module Media Switch Series SC
 
Our KXT-SM-10/100/1000MC are non-managed media converters, which give you economic solutions for media conversion between fiber and copper Ethernet. It provides you SC,FC or ST connectors for your fiber optic cables and RJ45 for twisted pair UTP cable connection. The maximum extension is up to 120km over fiber. 

1. 10/100/1000Base -T to 1000Base -FX converter
2. 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port and support Auto MDI/MDIX
3. With distinct HIC solution, low-temperature-rise chip, no need of cooling system, realization of flow control, decrease of broadcast storm
4. Supporting full-duples flow control or half-duplex back pressure working patterm, along with Auto-negotiation
5. Supporting 16Kbyte super data packet transmission by store and forwarder mode
6. Supports plug-and-play SFP modules

Features:

1.  In conformity to IEEE802.3 10base-T, IEEE802.3u 100 base-TX/FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000 base-T, IEEE802.3z,1000base-SX/LX, IEEE802.1a, IEEE802.1PQ0S, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree.
2. Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable.
3. Stable performance more than 50thousand hours with fault-free.
4. Unique IC solution applied.
5. Supports 10/100Mbps and 10/100/1000M full/half duplex, easy upgrades.
6. Auto MDI/MDI-X.
7.  Auto Negotiation.
8. Support flow control.
9. Concentrated into BT-EF16-D220(16slot for media converter cards) or BT-EF14-D220(14slot for media converter standalone type) 2U rack-mount chassis.
10. Stable performance more than 50 thousands hours with fault-free.
11. In conformity with safety code of FCC, CE and RoHS.

 

Application:

1.  Extend your Ethernet connection up to 0~25km away using fiber optics
2.  Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
3.  Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)
4. Designed to provide high-speed bandwidth for demanding large scale work groups that require expansion of Gigabit Ethernet Network

 

10/100/1000M Series Gigabit Converter

The 10/100/1000M Series 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX

converter is primarily designed for larger and higher bandwidth demanding

workgroups that require expansion of the Ethernet network. The

10/100/1000M features Four RJ45 jack and a SC or SFP fiber optic

connector, connecting the 10/100/1000BASE-TX network to the

1000BASE-SX/LX (fiber optic) network. At full duplex mode, the converter

can extend distance up to 550 meters for Multi-mode fiber and up to 80

kilometers for Single-mode fiber. It is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z &

802.3ab standards. The Installation & operation procedures of the

10/100/1000M Series are simple & straightforward. User can monitor the

real time operation status easily via a set of LED located in the front panel.

 

Package Content

1. MDI-MDIX Auto-crossover supported

2. Plug-and-Play installation

3. Support Link Alarm

4. Support flux controlling of full duplex/backpressure of half duplex, can

be transmitted 1600bytes management packet.

5. Comply to IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX &IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T

6. Work wavelength 850nm,1310nm,1550nm optional

7. Link between RJ45 and fiber port, dynamic data transmission, full/half

duplex, speed lights indication

8. Supply Slot, internal power and external power , UTP port supports

10/100/1000M auto-negotiation

 

Cable Connection of 10/100/1000M Series Gigabit Converter

 

Port typeCable TypeMax.Length
10/100/1000BASE-TCat. 5, 5E UTP, RJ-45100 meters

 

1000BASE-SXMulti-mode Fiber of 850n (62.5/125µm)220 meters
1000BASE-SXMulti-mode Fiber of 850nm (50/125µm)550meter
1000BASE-LXSingle-mode Fiber of 1310nm(9/125um)10-100km

 

LED Indication

Please refer to the following table for LED indication of 10/100/1000M Series Gigabit Converter

LEDStatusIndication
powerONThe Power is on
lnk/actFlashF1:FX Data,P1 and P2:TP Data
speedONThe Speed is 1000M

 

Specifications of 10/100/1000M Series Gigabit Converter

MODEL1,10/100/1000M Series2,10/100/1000M Series
STANDARD

IEEE802.3ab

1000BASE-T;

IEEE802.3ab

1000BASE-T;

IEEE802.3z

1000BASE-SX

IEEE802.3z

1000BASE-LX

INTERFACE

RJ-45 part x 1 (10/100/1000 Mbps)

SC connector Fiber port x 1 (1000 Mbps)

TP

CONNECTIONS

10/100/1000BASE-T:UTP Category 5, 5E

FIBER

CONNECTIONS

1000BASE-SX:62.5/125µm

or 50/125µm Multi-mode

fiber, SC/FC connector

1000BASE-LX:9 or

10/125µm Single-mode

fiber ,SC/FC connector

LED

INDICATIONS

lnk/act,speed,power
MAX.DISTANCE550m/220m10km and 20km,100km
ENVIRONMENT

Operating Temp:0~+70℃

Storage Temp:-40~+85℃

Humlblty:10~90% non-condensing

POWER5V 2A
NET WELGHT500 g
EMISSIONFCC Class A, CE

 

Typical Optical Power Budget

10/100/1000M Series
ConnectorSCSCSCSCSC
Wavelength850nm1310nm1310nm1310nm1550nm
Typical550m/220m10Km20Km30Km50-100Km
Min TX-11dBm-11.0dBm-10.0dBm-7.0dBm-1~-6.0dBm

Max TX

PWR

-3.0dBm- 3.0dBm-1.0dBm0.0dBm0.0dBm
Sensitivity-18dBm-21.0dBm-21.0dBm-24.0dBm-24.0dBm

Link

Budget

8.5dB12.0dB15.0dB19.0dB19.0dB

 

Installation

As with any electric device, you should place the equipment where it will not be subject to extreme temperatures, humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the site you select should meet the following requirements: Please follow the steps to install the media converter. This Converter is aplug-and-play device.

a. Turn off the power of the device/station in the network in which the media converter will be installed.

b. Ensure that there is no activity in the network.

c. Attach fiber cable from the media converter to the fiber network. The fiber connections must be Matched-Transmit socket to receive socket

d. Attach a UTP cable from the 1000Base-Tx network to the RJ-45 port on the product

e. Connect the power cord to the media converter and check if the power LED lights up. The TP Link and FX link LED will light when all the cable connections are satisfactory.

f. Turn on the power of the device/station.

 

Package Content

Thank you for purchasing our Ethernet Media Converter. Before you start installing the Media Converter, verify the following items in the package

a. Media Converter

b. User’s Manual

c. Power Adapter

Related Products
Email to this supplier
 
From:
Enter your Email please.
To: Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (80/3000)